Visa Requirements When Visiting Russia

A visum Russland is required from every foreign national before entering the Russian Federation. This document will serve as your entrance/exit permit in Russia for a determined period. It contains the date of entry/exit, personal information, passport details, and details about the inviting organization.

Tourist Visa

 

  1. At least two blank pages designated for the visa from original passport; at least six months validity from the departure date from Russia.
  2. Completed and signed Russian visa application form (2 copies)
  3. Passport-size photo with signature at the back (2 photos)
  4. If you’re in a tour group or a cruise passenger:  confirmation letter of the itinerary from the tour company, cruise line or the Russian travel company showing the reference and confirmation number for the visa.
  5. If you’re traveling alone: confirmation from the hotel where you’re going to stay approved by the Russian travel company with reference and confirmation number for the visa.

 

Private or Homestay Visa

 

  1. At least two blank pages designated for the visa from original passport; at least six months validity from the departure date from Russia.
  2. Completed and signed Russian visa application form (2 copies)
  3. Passport-size photo with signature at the back (2 photos)
  4. Entitlement certificate of your visa (IZVESHENYE) from the local FMS in Russia, obtained by your host, containing your full name, address, nationality, and passport number and date of birth.

 

Single, Double and Multiple-Entry Visa for Business

 

  1. At least two blank pages designated for the visa from original passport; at least six months validity from the departure date from Russia.
  2. Completed and signed Russian visa application form (2 copies)
  3. Passport-size photo with signature at the back (1 photo)
  4. For multiple-entry visa or stay for more than three months: an HIV test is mandatory.
  5. An invitation from a Russian company or an institution certified to invite business visitors to Russia containing the official seal and legal address of the organization with the name and signature of the official host.

 

Transit Visa

 

  1. At least two blank pages designated for the visa from original passport; at least six months validity from the departure date from Russia.
  2. Completed and signed Russian visa application form (2 copies)
  3. Passport-size photo with signature at the back (2 photos)
  4. If required, a visa to the country where the transit is intended.
  5. Complete itinerary ticket.

 

For updates and more information on the Russian visa requirements, visit https://www.visatorussia.com/russianvisa.nsf/visa_requirements.html.